Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which www.avidalocal.com collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected through this website ("Site" or “Avidalocal”). We respect your privacy and do not gather any personal data from you that you do not provide voluntarily. We adhere to Australia’s Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

2. Application

This Privacy Policy applies to the Avidalocal Site and the associated services. It should be read in combination with our Terms of Use and these documents together control the relationship between you and us.

3. Who is responsible for personal information collected on the Site?

The Site is operated by the Avidalocal webmaster, who is also responsible for the collection, storage and disclosure of your personal information. You may contact A Vida Local Pty Ltd by email to hello@avidalocal.com.

4. What is personal information?

Personal information is defined in Australia’s Privacy Act and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

5. Protection of minors

This Site is not directed to children under the age of 13 years and we do not intentionally collect, store or in any way use personal information from children younger than 13 years. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, please contact us immediately. In cases where you have authorized a minor (someone under 18 years of age) to use the Site or Services, you acknowledge and agree that you are fully responsible for: (i) the online conduct of such minor; (ii) controlling the minor's access to and use of the Site or Services; and (iii) the consequences of any misuse by the minor.

6. What personal information do we collect?

If you use our “contact us” web form to send us a message, we collect your name and email. We also collect any information you choose to disclose in the text of your message to us.

If you register with us as a Traveller, we will collect your first name, last name and email address.

If you register with us as a Local Guide, we will collect your first name, last name, email address, mobile number, gender, age, country, city, PayPal email, languages spoken, your interests/hobbies and some brief biographical details in the form of an “About You”.

In the course of your use of the Site we may also collect your IP address, which may constitute personal information in some circumstances. We may also collect non-personal statistical information on Site usage, entry and exit pages and so on.

7. How do we collect personal information?

The main ways we collect personal identification information from you are when you:

  • Register with the Site
  • Create a Local Guide profile
  • Post a review, or
  • Contact us via a web form (for example our “contact us” form) or by email.

In the normal course of browsing the site, we may also collect usage information such as your IP address, browser type, language settings, and the URLs of the referring and exit pages. We can also keep track of how much time you spend on the site and what links you click on while visiting the Avidalocal Site.

8. If you choose not to provide personal information

You always have the choice to not provide us with your personal information. However, it may not be possible to make full or proper use of the Site if your personal information is not provided to us.

9. Storage and usage of your personal information

We may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To register you as an Avidalocal Traveller or Local Guide.
  • Process payments via PayPal.
  • To improve customer service: For example, where your contact information helps us to respond to your “contact us” web form requests and support your needs more efficiently.
  • To improve the Site: For example, we may use feedback you provide to improve the functionality and performance of the Site.
  • To send emails with general information about special offers and promotions, or other Site news and updates.

We do not share your personal information with any third parties, expect to the extent necessary to assist you in relation to a legitimate business purpose as listed above.

10. Social media

The Site supports registration via social media, for example through Facebook and Gmail. If you use the Site in conjunction with your social media accounts you are sharing information with those sites, and information you share may also be governed by their privacy policies. You are advised to inform yourself of all applicable privacy policies and to modify your privacy settings with third party social media websites in order to protect your personal information.

11. Sharing your personal information with third parties

We do not sell, trade, or rent personal information to third parties. We may use third party service providers in association with the Site, for example Google for website analytics and PayPal for payment processing. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission by agreeing to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to share your personal information in the future if it becomes necessary to do so in order for us to fulfill a legitimate business purpose but will only do so where the third party concerned has agreed to protect such information with appropriate privacy practices that conform with the requirements of Australia’s Privacy Act.

12. Cookies

We may use cookies to remember you across multiple visits to our site. We do not use cookies for advertising, nor do we sell cookie data to anyone. In addition to cookies that we might use on the site, others (like Google Analytics) may also serve cookies. If you do not wish cookies to be used in connection with your visit, please disable the cookie function in your browser.

13. Google Analytics

This website makes use of Google Analytics. Google Analytics is Google’s analytics tool that helps website and app owners to understand how their visitors engage with their properties. Google Analytics may receive and record non-personal information from cookies, server logs, and similar technology from your browser or mobile device, including your IP address. This is controlled by Google as a third party and is not under our direct control. Learn more about Analytics cookies and privacy information.

14. Non-personal identification information

We use anonymous web usage information to analyse how people use this site and to help direct improvements for the site. We aggregate this information in a way that does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and other third-parties with which we have a business relationship. We will not sell this information.

15. Security

The Site uses appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. However, transmitting information over the Internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data. Any data you transmit is at your own risk.

16. Retention of personal information

Your personal information will only be retained for as long as it is needed to operate your account and to meet the requirements of business record retention requirements. This is usually a minimum of seven (7) years.

17. Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent personal identification information to third parties. We may use third party service providers in association with the Site, for example for payment processing or website analytics. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission by agreeing to this Privacy Policy. We do not sell personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

18. Links to external websites

This Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party websites. We encourage all users to be aware when they leave this Site and to read the privacy statements of websites that collect personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on the Avidalocal Site.

19. Cross-border disclosure of your information

The Site is operated in Australia and is subject to the Privacy Act. However, your use of the Site may in certain circumstances lead to personal information being transmitted overseas. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are located. By providing your personal information in this way, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to any such overseas recipients.

If, in the course of Site operations, it becomes necessary to transfer information that we collect from you to locations outside of Australia, we will only transfer personal data to an overseas recipient where: (1) the country is one which is considered to provide an adequate level of data protection or (2) the personal data is transferred to a United States company which has signed up to the Safe Harbour scheme or (3) the personal information is transferred to a company which is required by contract to deal with the information as instructed and with appropriate security. If you have any concerns in relation to such transfers, you should not use the Internet as a means of communication with us. By providing your personal information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that your information is treated and stored securely. Unfortunately, the sending of information via the Internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of personal information that you choose to send us electronically and sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

20. This is an Australian website

If you are located outside of Australia, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to Australia. By using the website, or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer.

21. Your acceptance of these terms

Your use constitutes acceptance. This means that by using the Site you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

22. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on this page as soon as they go into effect. By accessing this website after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

23. Accessing, updating or correcting your personal information

If you would like to request a copy of the information we hold about you, or make changes to that information, please get in touch with us at hello@avidalocal.com. There is no fee for accessing or correcting your personal information. Your account can be deleted by contacting us and you are able to edit your own profile.

24. Users who do not want marketing communications from us

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us you may opt out of these on your profile page. We do ask all users to provide a valid email address and please note there may be some circumstances where may need to terminate some or all of your account services if we cannot communicate with you by email.

25. Disclosure of your personal information for legal reasons

To the extent permitted by law, we may disclose the information that we collect (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever we believe that disclosing such information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect our rights, property, or safety, or those of others.

26. Business or asset transfer or Sale

Avidalocal may be sold, might sell or buy businesses or assets of businesses, or may merge with another business. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that Avidalocal or substantially all the assets of Avidalocal are transferred, customer information may well be one of the transferred assets. We will make reasonable effort to provide notice on the Site and to notify you via email to the most recent email address that you have provided to us of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

27. Lodging a complaint

If you believe we have not met our obligations under Australian Privacy Law with regards to your personal information, please contact us at hello@avidalocal.com. We treat such matters seriously. We will investigate as a priority, and will keep you informed as to the progress and outcome of our investigation. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can escalate to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

28. How to contact us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@avidalocal.com.


This document was last updated on 23rd April 2016 and is the most up to date version of our Privacy Policy.